Privacy & Website Data Protection Policy

Introduction
Our Privacy Policy and Fair Processing Notice explains how we use your personal data. It also describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes. As part of H&H Group Plc we are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Summary

Our Privacy Policy & Fair Processing Notice explains your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share information about you. You can get in touch with our Data Protection Representative, via email at roger.blake@hhgroupplc.co.uk or by writing to our registered office, Borderway Mart, Rosehill, Carlisle, CA1 2RS.  See sections 1 and 2 for more details.

Your rights

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use. In addition, you have a right to complain to us and to the data protection regulator. Find out the best way to be in touch with us at www.hhgroupplc.co.uk/contact-us

Information Commissioner’s Office: www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us Section 3 gives you more information about your privacy rights.

How we gather personal information

In addition to the information you provide to us directly, we collect personal information in a number of ways for example from third party credit reference agencies and from looking at how you have used other products and services, we offer. Sometimes for your safety and for legal reasons we collect personal information by recording and monitoring calls and from CCTV. We also record calls for training and quality control. See section 5 for more details about how we gather personal information.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to provide you with products and services, to comply with the law and enforce our legal rights (including debt recovery), and to improve and market our products and services. Sometimes we use automated processes to make decisions about you and to profile you. Find out more about how we use your personal information in sections 6 and 7.

Our products and services

We need some personal information before we can provide our products and services to you, for example to allow us to check your identity. In some cases, we will not be able to provide products and services to you if we do not have all the personal information we need. Find out more in section 7.

Sharing and transferring personal information

We share personal information with our suppliers and other third parties where needed to provide you with the best service. We also share personal information with regulators, insurers, intermediaries, banks & finance providers, credit reference agencies / fraud prevention and law enforcement. Sometimes we transfer personal information to other countries outside the UK for these purposes, where suitable protection is in place.

Sections 9 and 10 will give you further details about this.

Keeping personal information

We keep your personal information securely for as long as we need to for the purposes described in section 11.

Your consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information (for example for marketing). We will not always need consent to use personal information – for example if we need it to meet regulatory requirements or to perform a contract with you. Where you have given us consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. See sections 12 and 13 for more details.

To download the full policy please click here.

 

 

Additionally…

Email Disclaimer
All H&H Group company emails and any files transmitted with the email are confidential and intended for the sole use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. If you are not the intended recipient, please e-mail the sender immediately by replying to this message and delete the material from any computer.

The email message is attributed to the sender and may not necessarily reflect the view of H&H Group plc, its subsidiaries or associates.

The e-mail and any attachments have been scanned for certain viruses prior to sending but the H&H Group plc shall not be liable for any losses as a result of any virus infection.  No contract may be concluded on behalf of the company nor service or process accepted by email.

Registered Office Details

H&H Group plc, registered in England, Company Registration Number 36006
Harrison & Hetherington: registered in England, Company Registration Number 3834020
H&H
James Sutherland (Auctioneers) is a Trading Name of Harrison & Hetherington: registered in England, Company Registration Number 3834020
H&H Auction Rooms is a Trading Name of Harrison & Hetherington: registered in England, Company Registration Number 3834020

H&H Land and Property: registered in England, Company Registration Number 3780434
Regulated by RICS
H&H King is a Trading Name of H&H Land and Property: registered in England, Company Registration Number 3780434
Regulated by RICS

H&H Insurance Brokers: registered in England, Company Registration Number 2200510
Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority No 305809
Member of the British Insurance Brokers Association No 004797

in-Livestock is a Trading Name of H&H Insurance Brokers Limited
H&H Reeds Printers: registered in  England, Company Registration Number 139166
Registered Office: Borderway Mart, Rosehill, Carlisle, Cumbria CA1 2RS.


Telephone Calls

Please note that for training and monitoring purposes, and for our mutual protection, all telephone calls are recorded.